Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



This privacy policy ("policy") describes how the company Aminoverse B.V., Daelderweg 9, 6361HK Nuth, suppert@aelysa.com under the brand AELYSA Bioassays ("AELYSA Bioassays", "we", "us" or "our") collects, protects and uses the personal data ("Personal Data") that you ("user", "you" or "your") provide on the aelysa.com website, as well as any of its products or services (collectively referred to as "website" or "services") in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and national data protection laws.


It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to persons that we do not employ or manage.

Automatic collection of information

When you visit the website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as the IP address of your device, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the web page you visited before visiting our site, the pages of our site that you visit, the time you spend on those pages, information you search on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

The information collected automatically is used only to identify potential instances of abuse and to compile statistical information about site usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in a way that would identify a particular user of the system.

Collection of personal information

You can visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information that could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. However, if you wish to use some features of the Site, such as the Web Shop, you may be asked to provide certain personal information (such as your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information that you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, make a purchase or fill out online forms on the Site.  If necessary, this information may include the following:

- Personal information such as name, country of residence, etc.
- Contact information such as email address, postal address, etc.
- Account details such as username, unique user ID, password, etc.
- Payment information such as credit card details, bank details, etc.

You can choose not to provide us with your personal information, but then you may not be able to use some of the features of the website. Users who are not sure which information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Management of personal information

You have the option of deleting certain personal information that we have about you. The personal information that you can delete may change as the Site or Services change. However, if you delete Personal Information, we may retain a copy of the unaltered Personal Information in our records for the time necessary to fulfill our obligations to our partners and affiliates and for the purposes described below.

Storage of Personal Information

We will retain and use your personal information for the time necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated information derived from or incorporated into your Personal Information after you have updated or deleted it, but not in a way that would identify you personally. After the retention period expires, the Personal Information will be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right of deletion, the right of rectification and the right of data transferability cannot be exercised after the retention period has expired.

Use and processing of the information collected

In order to provide you with our website and our services or to comply with a legal obligation, we must collect and use certain personal data. If you do not provide the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you request. Some of the information we collect comes directly from you through our website. However, we may also collect personal information about you from other sources. Any information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

- Creation and management of user accounts
- Execute and manage orders
- Supply products or services
- Send administrative information
- Sending marketing and advertising communication
- Respond to inquiries and offer support
- Request user feedback
- Improve the user-friendliness
- Testimonials from customers
- Enforcement of conditions and policies
- Respond to legal inquiries and prevent damage

The processing of your personal data depends on how you interact with our website, where you are in the world and whether any of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes However, this does not apply if the processing of personal information is subject to California Consumer Privacy Act or European data protection laws; (ii) the provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or pre-contractual obligations thereunder; (iii) the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) the processing is related to a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party.

Please note that some legislation may allow us to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out) without our consent or any other of the following legal grounds. In any event, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a legal or contractual requirement or a condition for the conclusion of a contract.

Transmission and storage of information

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You have the right to be informed about the legal basis of data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to an international organisation governed by international law or established by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures we have taken to protect your data. Should such a transfer take place, you can find out more by reading the relevant sections in this document or by contacting us using the information provided in the Contact Us section.

The rights of the users

You can exercise certain rights in relation to the data we process. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw your consent if you have previously given your consent to the processing of your data; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to know whether data is being processed by us, to obtain disclosure of certain aspects of the processing and to receive a copy of the data being processed; (iv) you have the right to check the accuracy of your data and to request an update or correction; (v) You have the right to limit the processing of your data in certain circumstances, in which case we will not process your data for any purpose other than storage; (vi) You have the right to request us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances; (vii) You have the right to obtain your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it freely communicated to another controller. This provision applies on condition that your data are processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract of which you are a party or on pre-contractual obligations.

The right to object to the processing

If personal data are processed in the public interest, in the exercise of public authority vested in us or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by giving a reason relating to your particular situation to justify your objection. However, you must be aware that if your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you may object to such processing at any time without giving any reason. To find out whether we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

All requests to exercise user rights can be addressed to AELYSA Bioassays via the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be processed by AELYSA Bioassays as soon as possible.


Invoicing and payments

In the case of services that require payment, we ask for credit card or other payment account information, which is used exclusively for payment processing. Your purchase transaction data will only be stored for as long as necessary to complete your purchase transaction. Your purchase transaction data will be deleted after the transaction is completed.

Newsletter

We offer electronic newsletters, which you can subscribe to voluntarily at any time. We undertake to treat your e-mail address confidentially and will not pass on your e-mail address to third parties unless this is permitted in the section Use and Processing of Information or for the purpose of using a third party to send such e-mails. We will retain information sent by e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent by us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and how the sender can be contacted. You can unsubscribe from receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in those emails or by contacting us. However, you will still receive important transactional emails.

Cookies

The site uses "cookies" to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We may use cookies to collect, store and track information for statistical purposes regarding the operation of our website and services. You have the ability to accept or reject cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Site and Services. To learn more about cookies and how they are managed, visit internetcookies.org

In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we may also allow certain third parties to assist us in customizing advertisements that we believe may be of interest to users and to collect and use other information about user activity on the Site. These companies may deliver ads that may also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may collect personal information.

Security of Information

We secure the information you provide on computer servers in a controlled secure environment that prevents unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure of Personal Information under our control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet that are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity and confidentiality of any information and data exchanged between you and our Site cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) such information and data may be viewed or tampered with by third parties during transmission despite our best efforts.

Web tracking

Services are built into the website to optimise the user experience and measure the reach of the website. Your (technical) access data (see section 2) is recorded and the user behaviour is evaluated with the help of analysis cookies (see section 3). Personal identification is generally not required for web tracking, so that when your access data is recorded, the stored IP address is either not used or only used in abbreviated form and pseudonymous user profiles are created. These are not merged with other data and you have the possibility of revocation at any time. Personal user profiles are only created in exceptional cases and only if you have given your consent.
The web tracking services are usually provided by service providers who process the data only according to the instructions of the person responsible and not for their own purposes as a so-called order processor. This is ensured by means of contracts for commissioned processing. If the service providers outside the European Union or the European Economic Area (hereinafter referred to as "EU or EEA") process your data, a so-called third country transfer takes place. This is permitted if you have consented to it, if we have created guarantees for a level of data protection appropriate to European standards or if the EU Commission has classified the third country in question as a secure third country. The third country transfer of the respective service is marked below. Further information on the recipients of your data can be found in section 5.

The individual web tracking services of the Website are described in more detail below:

Google Analytics
The website uses the Google Analytics service. The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics creates a pseudonymous usage profile to optimise the user-friendliness of the website. The pseudonymity is ensured by Google shortening your IP address before further processing and storage of data, so that it is not possible to draw conclusions about your person. The pseudonymous user profile is evaluated after transmission for the purpose of optimising user-friendliness. By means of a contract for order processing, the company ensures that Google processes the data only according to your instructions.
Important: According to the current assessment of the supervisory authorities, it must be assumed that in the case of Google Analytics, Google will also process data obtained in this way for its own purposes.
By using Google Analytics, a transfer to a third country takes place (see section 6). However, with certification in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield, Google ensures that the European level of data protection is guaranteed in the transfer to third countries.
You can find more information on data processing at Google Analytics in Google's privacy policy: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ (17 June 2019)

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics for the purpose of recording and evaluating pseudonymous user profiles is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. For the use of Google Analytics on this website, the data will be stored for a maximum of 14 months or until you revoke your consent to the use of Google Analytics. Furthermore, you can adjust your browser settings or install browser plug-ins:
- You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. However, it is possible that not all functions of this website will be available to you.
- You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the tool from the website https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Data breach

In the event that we become aware that the security of the Site has been compromised, or that users' personal information has been disclosed to unaffiliated third parties as a result of external activities, including but not limited to security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take appropriate action, including but not limited to investigating, reporting, notifying and cooperating with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will use reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notification is otherwise required by law. If we do so, we will send you an email.

Legal Disclosure

We will disclose any information we collect, use or receive when required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Changes and Amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and will notify you of any material changes in the way we treat personal information. If changes are made, we will revise the update date at the bottom of this page. We may also notify you by other means, such as contact information provided by you, at our discretion. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon publication of the revised Privacy Policy, unless otherwise stated. Your continued use of the Website or the Services after the revised Privacy Policy is effective (or such other action as may be specified at that time) will be deemed to be your acceptance of those changes. However, without your consent, we will not use your personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time your personal information was collected.

Accept this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this policy and agree to all terms and conditions. By using the Site or its Services, you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy, you may not use or access the Site or its Services.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to learn more about this policy or if you would like to contact us regarding individual rights and your personal information, you can send an e-mail to support@aelysa.com or write a letter to Aminoverse B.V., Daelderweg 9, 6361 HK Nuth, The Netherlands.

Last updated: June 4, 2020.